Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Last week
  2. Heidi556

    DV-2019

    New bulletin for December 2018 interviews (DV2019) for Africa is 9800 (Except Egypt 6200).
  3. Earlier
  4. Woekes

    DV 2010 (3Oct - 6Nov)

    I will definitely be trying again - maybe 12th time lucky!
  5. JumpingJasonFlash

    One last step!

    Yaaaay! Personally, I’d take that estimate with a grain of salt. My original estimate was something like 9-13 months. In fact I logged in to the portal last week to print out one of the notification letters on file and my estimate was still 4 Months! Hahahahahaha!
  6. SJ272

    One last step!

    Not sure about the “almost” with my FO estimating 12-15.5 months processing!!!! , but hoping I’ll be as lucky as some of the others here and get it done sooner.
  7. bushbabyPTA

    DV 2010 (3Oct - 6Nov)

    Who will try again? The Diversity Visa program is open for entry from Oct 3 – Nov 6. dvlottery.state.gov
  8. RubyShoes

    One last step!

    Well done, you are almost at the end of the road.
  9. SJ272

    One last step!

    FYI I got an error message the day I was eligible, telling me I couldn’t file before that day (!), but I filled it in and just tried to submit the next day and it worked fine. So it seems there is a tiny glitch with the 90 days before filing online, but you can do it 89 days before
  10. Woekes

    Immigrating to USA as a teacher

    Don't get to discouraged with the DV lottery. It is still possibly the quickest way to get a visa. We have applied 11 years ago for our immigration visa (F3) through official channels - and still waiting. Playing the DV Lottery is a "gamble", you might just be luckier than us 😉. Good luck
  11. moving2018

    One last step!

    Congrats. I am truly happy for you. I cannot wait for the moment I can give my son his US passport. This entire journey is a true blessing. Enjoy every minute. Sure this "high" will last a while. Well it has to seeing that all is now legal in SA. whahahahahahhahahahaha.
  12. adventurer1

    Immigrating to USA as a teacher

    Remember there is just one official website, the rest is scams www.dvlottery.state.gov it costs nothing to enter. You and your spouse may each enter with the other as dependents. Make sure to list all dependent children etc Never use the same photo as before (it gets you disqualified immediately, without even knowing)- the rules states that it needs to be a recent photo (not older than 6 months). I assume they have software that dispose off the entries with duplicate photos from previous years. We've won on our 5 or 6th try Good Luck
  13. SJ272

    Immigrating to USA as a teacher

    The entry period will be 3 October- 6 November and the draw will be in May (if it is as per usual, the first working day of May - I don’t think exact draw date has yet been announced).
  14. GoDz85

    Immigrating to USA as a teacher

    Thank you so much for your reply. We have tried the DV Lottery route a few times without success but I will give it another chance this year. When is the draw?
  15. adventurer1

    One last step!

    Congrats, must be an awesome feeling
  16. JumpingJasonFlash

    One last step!

    I know right? Now we will always... “remember the 21st night of September”! Hahahaha! It’s like the ultimate dad joke!
  17. JumpingJasonFlash

    One last step!

    Yes, I filed online. Didn’t frontload withtax transcripts or anything other than the requested docs, which were birth and marriage certificates, green card etc. The interview notification requests that you take along the originals of these documents, plus any passports you have used to enter the US during the last 5 years, if I remember correctly.
  18. RubyShoes

    One last step!

    Hahaha, love the song! Crazy that we became citizens on the same day!
  19. JumpingJasonFlash

    One last step!

    OMG! What are the chances!?! Congratulations, RubyShoes! 🎉🎊🎈🇺🇸 This will now forever be our citizenship day song! https://youtu.be/Gs069dndIYk
  20. SJ272

    One last step!

    I’ve seem a number of people filing online 90 days before so I think it’s fixed. I know it doesn’t allow you to start the process if you are not exactly within that 90 days.... but I’ll come back and report by the end of this week what happened our FO says 12-15 months Congrats on your citizenship too!!
  21. RubyShoes

    One last step!

    Congratulations JumpingJasonFlash! We also received our citizenship on Friday, such a great day! SJ27 We could not file 90 days before hand on the online N400, it would not allow us to so I just ended up going the paper route so I could file the 90 days ahead. Maybe they have fixed that now, you could try and see. We did not need the tax transcripts at all during the process. We also only took 4 months for the whole process, and our field office said 6 -12 months.
  22. SJ272

    One last step!

    I didn’t even think about the fact that different applications might just take longer to process. I hope you’re right! question, did you file N400 online, and if so did you “frontload” with tax transcripts etc or did all those wait till the interview?
  23. JumpingJasonFlash

    One last step!

    OMG! So excited for you! I thought you were only due in Dec, but I totally forgot about the 90 day rule, which, i’m assuming you are taking full advantage of! Either way, I hope it goes quickly for you! I have a feeling that it will, as I suspect that the reason that so many applications take longer (which also skews most field office estimates) is that their paths to citizenship are quite often much more complicated and convoluted than ours, with more errors, more delays, more corrections, and higher chances of administrative reviews and appeals etc.
  24. SJ272

    Immigrating to USA as a teacher

    Firstly, she’d need a work visa, and any route to immigration in the US would not be certain via a work visa. That would require her employer to sponsor her in due course for a geeen card, which is a complex process involving labor certification etc. but if you are ok with coming over on a work visa recognizing the risk that you may have to return home at some point this can be a route to go. For work visas you need someone to sponsor you, for teacher that would usually be a H1 visa. (An H visa is “dual intent” and allows for a possible conversion to green card, subject to the employer filing for it and various criteria being met.) It will probably be quite difficult for a H1 to happen as a teacher (I presume you mean school teacher, it’s easier for university academic staff members) because the sponsoring organization has to show it is unable to find local people to do the job being sponsored, and because each state requires that teachers in its state be licensed there. She might have more luck with a J visa, see https://j1visa.state.gov/programs/teacher/ ,but this is a non-immigrant visa with a 3-year limit and requires that you spend 2 years out the US before being able to repeat it. (Also note that a bachelor degree equivalent usually means 4 years for the US, so assumes an SA honours degree if it was a 3-year B-degree in SA; I know some of the older education B degrees in SA were 4 years long but not sure if that’s still the case?) My understanding is that it is easier to get into Australia or Canada using this kind of route, work visas in the US tend to be much harder to get. in the meanwhile long shot as it is, suggest you enter the DV lottery in its next round (should be open October), it’s how a number of us here got into the US.
  25. Good day all, My wife and I are considering immigrating to the USA. She is a qualified teacher with a bachelors degree. How would one start the process? Has anyone has success? Looking forward to your response
  26. SJ272

    One last step!

    I’m eligible to file my application next week!!! i would be thrilled if it only takes 4 months, but from another forum which has a thread for local filers, it has unfortunately been taking around a year here.
  27. JumpingJasonFlash

    One last step!

    Thanks, SJ! I know you only have a few months before applying yourself. The good news is that the whole process only took a little over 4 months for us, even though the estimated wait time was 9-12 months at our field office.
  1. Load more activity
×