Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Yesterday
  2. Finally moving back to the USA in August ! cant wait to get there - Jupiter Florida here we come!

  3. Last week
  4. adventurer1

    Dv-2018

    Hi SJ272, no specific reason. Its a mere suggestion. Its a free service from Department of International Relations, (for countries that are part off the 1961 the Hague Convention) that not a lot off people are aware off. It doesn't expire, its a signed document with a waxed sealed ribbon on top off your certificate. - like I mentioned, its no cost to the applicant, just the time and effort to get it done. It might be good practice in a digital evolving world where authentication becomes questionable. But as you mentioned, its not a necessity
  5. SJ272

    Dv-2018

    Hi adventurer, curious as to why you say this? We never did it for anything and never needed it for anything? We’ve used SA marriage certificate and birth certificates etc here (including for teen at dmv) and never been questioned as to authenticity?
  6. SJ272

    Dv-2018

    I’d second the use of an agent (much as I don’t like them) given how long home affairs take and that your interview is scheduled already. You have a copy of the marriage certificate from the priest as well I presume? That should have a license number or something on so home affairs can track it? ( We didn’t have to show anything, ours was somewhere in the archives. ) Failing that surely the Church has a record somewhere? worst case if you don’t have it in time is you’ll be put on “administrative processing” after your interview and send it in when you have it. We had to do that as the police records department was on strike when we needed our PCC. We got our visas about a week after we’d sent it in.
  7. adventurer1

    Dv-2018

    Hi Dreamland, I assume your priest / pastor did not give you a copy or the original off the handwritten certificate then? did you ever receive an Abridged Certificate? What have you used since 2006 to ''proof'' your marriage- for bank or loans etc? If you do not have any proof that your marriage has been registered, I would make use off an agency to sort it out. if you have some sort off proof (on paper- as above), it should take too long to receive back from DHA Congrats, we had our interview August four years back. (PS. as it is so ''close'' to the end off fiscal year, the consulate sometimes request copies off all the documents to be delivered to them 2-3 weeks before the interview) As you probably know, you can only make your medical exam approx 2 weeks before your interview, but if you leave it within 7 days off your interview, it might not be back to the consulate in time (which is not a huge hassle, it just creates extra unneeded anxiety- as the visa can't and won't be issued until that is received.) Seen that you are in Cape Town, I would suggest that you do it there prior to your interview in Jhb, giving the dr enough time to send up the docs Have you applied for your Police Clearances ? This takes approx 3 weeks. It is done in Pretoria. Suggestion that I can make, you have to be in Jhb August 23rd, if possible make arrangement to extend this with a day or two, do the effort to take all your Unabridge Certificates to get Apostilled in Pretoria at the Department of International Relations. This is a seal off authenticity that they apply and never expires. http://www.dirco.gov.za/consular/legalisation.htm Its free. You can take up to 5 documents and wait for it to be done (takes about a hour) Over 5 you have to pick up the next day. Make sure that you read the link and check the office hours etc. (think you have to be there before 12) Good luck and keep us posted
  8. dreamland

    Dv-2018

    Hey Great people Can someone explain process of getting unabridged marriage certificate,we got married 2006 ,homeaffairs want us to have marriage register from the priest who married us,he says he sent it to Pretoria.What do we do now YES [at]SJ272 we received 2 nl ,interview will be on 23 aug:)
  9. Ade

    Dv-2018

    Hello guys The latest visa bulletin says Africa region is current which means the remaining cases in Africa can be scheduled for interview. My concern is some cases which were current for June even July in Africa/South Africa are yet to get 2nls. With regards to this, is it certain that higher case numbers will get 2nls/interview before the end of September?
  10. Earlier
  11. dreamland

    Dv-2018

    2017 yes, pardon me.
  12. SJ272

    Dv-2018

    You mean 2017?
  13. dreamland

    Dv-2018

    We submitted on the 10 june 2016,that sounds good,yes we do check the esc page on a regular basis.Thank you,Will keep you posted ☺
  14. SJ272

    Dv-2018

    Occasionally it’s a month later than you expect. Sometimes it’s because the DS260 was submitted late. Some embassies have too big workloads but that wouldn’t be an issue for SA, which is really low immigrant visa issuance. I presume you’ve checked the esc page and not just waiting for an email?
  15. dreamland

    Dv-2018

    Hi folks,thank you [at]SJ272 It has been a very tense period,My number is 37xxx and.has been current for July interviews and we are still waiting for 2 nl's .I was just wondering if has this happened previously where interviews are not done the month expected to happen especially in South african embassy?Thank you to everyone who has been walking this journey with us,thanl you for all your encouragement and humanity,God bless you all:)
  16. SJ272

    Dv-2018

    Whoops posted this in an old thread earlier so a repeat - Africa is CURRENT in latest visa bulletin! Fabulous news for the remaining waiting DV2018 selectees! Good luck for your interviews!
  17. SJ272

    Diversity Visa Cutoff Numbers

    Africa is CURRENT in the latest visa bulletin! What fabulous news for those of you waiting! No more stress - go for it! Good luck with those interviews
  18. moving2018

    DV-2019

    Hi Heidi, congrats and congrats. What a wonderful opportunity for a single gal. We in our 8th month and have never looked back. As a guideline, 10 000.00 USD, but as Malamute also said, they did not really focus on it. Best of luck!
  19. Malamute

    DV-2019

    adventurer1 is 100% correct about the Affidavit of Support. In most cases, you don't need it, as you self-petition. You DO need to convince the interviewing officer that you will not become a public charge - so proof you have funds of your own, your ability/likelihood of finding employment are all factors, and if satisfactory, then no affidavit is needed. As a DV recipient myself some years ago, that never even came up - they were satisfied that I was employable, had some funds, and, to be honest, they hardly focused on that at all. I came over on my own too. It is easier in one sense (you only have yourself to be concerned with from application, to travel, to finding somewhere to stay, a job etc), but also it is harder as you have NO support, NO backup initially, and have to do everything yourself. Small things, like listing your emergency contact at work, in systems that only support USA addresses and telephone numbers, can be challenging too. Good luck!
  20. adventurer1

    DV-2019

    Congrats Heidi556 Unless this is a new requirement for all DV winners- an Affidavit of Support would usually only be required if you can't show your own means off support via enough financial funds (to support you in your initial settling phase when you will be searching for employment etc), your qualifications and work experience field could also be off benefit. (the officer will know which industries / fields off employment has higher chances off you getting employment.) In your case being unmarried and no dependable beneficiaries will mean that you require less financial funds than a say a family off 4 (https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p) This is just a guideline and cases as judged individually and case by case. Good luck with your journey
  21. Heidi556

    DV-2019

    Thanks. Yes I have started preparing all required documents, and already submitted DS260, getting matric certificate, degree, unabridged birth certificate, financials, etc. I am not married, and will be going over alone if all goes to plan, and I also don't know anyone in the US. So yes, stressing about the need for an affidavit of support, that is the only potential problem.
  22. SJ272

    DV-2019

    I’m not sure there’d be an impact from the new October entry period as everyone who entered in the valid draw will know about it. (In 2012 when there was a re-draw take up was very slow, but that was because a lot of people didn’t realize the first draw had been invalidated and never checked again just assuming they hadn’t been selected. We had one of those here on sausa who got contacted by kcc near the end of the fiscal year, he hadn’t realized they had to check again until then.) So for this year to come the issue is more how many valid entries they have selected. But in any case 26xxx should be a totally decent number. Congrats, you’re in for a wild ride!!
  23. Heidi556

    DV-2019

    Thank you Malamute. I have read much of what you have contributed on this forum, thanks! Sorry a misunderstanding, what I meant with DV2019 reentry is that there was an entry period in October. Entries up to 19 October had to be reentered, and the entry period changed to 19 October to 22 November. https://ec.usembassy.gov/new-entry-period-diversity-visa-program-dv-2019/
  24. Malamute

    DV-2019

    Hi Heidi556 - and congratulations on being drawn - an exciting journey ahead for you. There is by no means necessarily another draw in October. This has happened in the past when the uptake of visas was slow, and done to ensure that all the available visas could be allocated. Most years, this has not taken place. If it does happen for DV2019 - then it is GOOD news for you - means they are going through the existing pool of selectees quickly, so pretty much a certainty that numbers for anyone drawn in May will be current - and current before the end September 2019 cutoff. Anyone drawn then will have a higher number than you, so will not impact you. Best thing you can do now is get all your documents in order - marriage, unabridged birth certificates etc can sometimes take many months (and sometimes they are fast). Also, make sure you have your matric certificate, or equivalent etc. The only thing to wait a while to get is the police clearance - unless you need to get clearances from other countries you have lived in the past etc. No tips about HI - but yes, it is one of the most expensive places to live.
  25. Heidi556

    DV-2019

    I'm a lucky selectee for DV2019 with AF26XXX. If 2018 is anything to go by, I am expecting an interview in June 2019, with 2NL in April. But I am aware 2019 will probably not be the same as 2018. What influence do you knowledgeable people think the October reentry for DV2019 will have? Any more winners out there? Let's talk and maximize our chances of getting a visa! If all goes well, I want to do farm work in Hawaii, any tips apart from HI being expensive?
  26. JumpingJasonFlash

    Retention of SA citizenship

    It’s an 11hr drive for us. Would be a good excuse to get out that way and visit my friend up in Santa Barbara, but still darn annoying every time you need to do something. Thankfully, after my wife’s passport, we shouldn’t need anything for another 8 years. I hope! We mailed in our apps separately with, two separate checks and two return envelopes. Funny thing is they sent our certificates back in one envelope, addressed to the both of us 🤔
  27. SJ272

    Retention of SA citizenship

    Whaaaat? on the one hand it’s not a huge issue for us as we go down to LA every so often anyway (not that I want to spend my free time at the consulate though) but the LA SACG covers a massive area and it’s not so easy for everyone. sorry another semi trivial question, did you use one money order and one addressed envelope to cover everyone in your family?i think I’m gonna get them off this week.
  28. werns

    Retention of SA citizenship

    Thank you so much!
  1. Load more activity
×