Jump to content

Dolphin

Members
  • Content Count

    34
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Dolphin

  1. I feel exactly the same way. I live in Arizona and I think they should have done something about this problem a long time ago. All these protesters are probably people with illegal family members in the US.
  2. I believe that what Tokolosi is referring to with the question about $1 million is that there is a category for obtaining a green card by starting your own business in the U.S.: Green cards may be available to investors/entrepreneurs who are making an investment in an enterprise that creates new U.S. jobs. You must invest $1,000,000, or at least $500,000 in a targeted employment area (high unemployment or rural area). In return, USCIS may grant conditional permanent residence to the individual. For more information, see Section 203 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and 8 CFR 204.6 Other than this option, good luck with obtaining a Green Card. One option would be if your wife could obtain a job with a company who would be willing to sponsor her for a work visa or Green Card. It's not an easy process, and I would encourage you to educate yourself as much as possible. The US citizenship and immigration Services (USCIS) website is a very good start.
  3. A CNA is short for Certified Nursing Assistant, and they basically work in hospitals, nursing homes, etc. They are not nurses, but help the nurses. They take vitals, change bed linens, often help with baths/showers/toileting, etc. etc. To my knowledge they don't make a huge salary and they often work long hours.
  4. Dolphin

    Newby

    Hi Amber, There is actually quite a few South Africans in Phoenix, and they have regular get togethers. You can search the web for Springbok club in Phoenix and you should find their website. I live in Yuma, AZ about 3 hours away from Phoenix. If you ever feel the urge to get away for a weekend, you should come and visit. I will let ou know if I go to Phoenix again, and maybe we could meet up for coffee.
  5. Dolphin

    Final Interview

    I would just keep the copies in a seperate pile from the originals. When I had my interview in Johannesburg 2 years ago, I went to a lot of trouble to make copies and have it notorized. However the guy behind the counter just handed the copies back to me and said they don't need them. He did take the originals - just paging through to make sure that everything was there. Later they gave all the originals back again. I don't think they worry about the order in which the forms are, as long as it is all there. Good luck! If all your documents are in order, it really is just a matter of formality, so don't stress out too much.
  6. Sounds to me like no matter what choice you make, someone is going to be unhappy. Your BF has to make this decision for himself. If you force him to come to the US, he will most likely just end up being unhappy and start to blame you for it. Why don't you come back for a visit and maybe use the time to think about the relationship? Things may not even be the same here as you remembered it. You might be glad to go back to SA again. And if you really want to come back, and he doesn't, maybe it's time to call it quits with the relationship. Sounds to me like it's not the happiest relationship anymore in any case.
  7. Hi Fiela, Your questions are not silly at all. I also did a cross country trip with my parents and we just stopped and looked for a motel whenever we got tired. We did not do any pre-booking. I agree with Boer08, in that prices will vary, but most will be between $40 (super eight) to $100. We just drove around and asked the prices until we found one that was reasonable. As far as the rooms are concerned, most were perfectly willing to let us have a look at the room before we made a decision. If you are a non-smoker, be sure to ask for a non-smoking room. Also, on weekends, availability may be a little more limited. Most places were clean and well-kept. Most have a breakfast - this can vary from very basic (doughnuts and coffee) to a very nice continental breakfast with a large variety. Most highways have signs by the exits indicating if there are motels off of that exit or not. That's the easiest way to find a motel- otherwise you can drive around in the city/town and try to find a motel that way. Of course if you have GPS, you can also use that to find a motel. Hope this helps.
  8. If you've been living only in SA up until now, you only need the South African Police Clearance.In my case I had been living/working in the US for a few years prior to going for the GC interview, so to be on the safe side, I took both the SA clearance and the FBI clearance.
  9. I have also used her for my police clearance and she was very helpful. I would recommend her.
  10. Dolphin

    My First Us Address

    I live in Arizona, and if you want to, you may use my address. Just let me know and I will send you the details.
  11. Dolphin

    My First Us Address

    Which state were you looking at settling in?
  12. Dolphin

    Think Test.

    17/25 and I promise I didn't cheat. Just think carefully and picture it in your mind. Sometimes they give a little hint in the question too.
  13. Dolphin

    Fisio's

    I PM'd you with estimated salary range.
  14. Carike Keuzenkamp het verskeie Afrikaanse kinder CD's wat jy kan koop en download van Amazon of ander soortgelyke websites.
  15. Dolphin

    Fisio's

    The hospital that I work for announced this morning that they are looking to hire 2-3 fisiotherapists (physical therapists) and are willing to sponsor them for an H1work visa. There is a possibility of a sign-on bonus, which can be used towards paying back for the costs of flying, visa application, etc. If you or someone you know are interested, feel free to contact me for details and I will give you the name and number of my supervisor to contact. This position is for an outpatient therapist in Yuma, Arizona.
  16. Thank you! I think the one that I was looking for is the one with mayo and condensed milk.
  17. Can anyone help me with the recipe for piesangslaai? The one I'm thinking about is just the plain recipe containing bananas, and I think condencedmilk. I'm not sure what else goes into it.
  18. Could you rent the house for R10 000 and pay the monthly difference of R7000 in from the US? It would come to about $700 every month. Then you can look at the house market after a year and see if you can get the house sold if the market is better.
  19. When I collected all the paperwork for my DV interview, I did obtain an FBI clearance. It just basically states that you have never been in jail or been convicted of any crimes while living in the US. I was working and living in the USA prior to winning the DV lottery, and also heard that you had to have police clearance from your country of residence. I did not want to take the chance of not getting the FBI clearance, and then being asked for it. They did collect my FBI clearance record during the interview, but I'm still not sure if it was indeed a requirement. I have also learned from past experiences not to leave anything to chance. Be thoroughly prepared, and you should not have any problems at the embassy.
  20. Dolphin

    COURT RECORDS

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but you will only have court documents if you have been divorced. I don't know where you would apply for these paperwork - I guess contact your attorney. If not, you won't need it. Just collect the paperwork that is relevant.
  21. I just had my DV 2008 interview in September 2008. My interview was scheduled for 1PM. I called their offices and asked if they would recommend that I come early, and they told me not to do that. My understanding was that they only handle non-immigrant visa cases in the mornings until noon (i.e. visitors, student and work visas). For those I would definitely recommend going as early as you. Even though you have to call and buy a pin number in order to make an appointment for these types of visas, your appointment time doesn't really mean anything. It's more of a first come first serve business. In the afternoon they do not handle any non-immigrant cases, but focus instead on the immigrant type visas, e.g. Green Cards, etc. Like I said, my interview time was at 1PM. I arrived at 12:30 and had to wait outside until lunch hour was over. I was then allowed inside and had to sit and wait about another 20 minutes before they made a general announcement that people with DV2008 applications should bring their applications to window 8. I then sat another half hour before they called me to the window for the actual "interview", which lasted about 10 minutes, and was really a bit of an anti-climax. Granted, I think there was only one other lady with a DV interview, so the whole thing went fast. If you're Green Card is approved, which it likely will be as long as your paperwork is in order, they will then tell you to collect your passport and visa a few days later at a certain time. Once again, I just arrived at the stated time, handed in my little piece of paper, and a few minutes later they called my name. I have made a post somewhere else about the whole process, the interview and the arrival process. Hope this information helps. Good luck!
  22. I received the letter for the interview the middle of July 2008. My interview was just about 8 weeks later. The guy who scheduled my interview told me that September 30th 2008 was the last day that they were going to be processing any DV 2008 Green Cards. I am not sure exactly how this process works, but that's the reason he gave me why I had to have my interview so soon after I received the letter. Yes, they did give me a list of about 5 doctors to choose from. I just randomly chose a doctor based on location. Glad to be of help. I know that the whole process was a little intimidating to me, simply because I had no idea of what to expect.
  23. amber, The social security information that I received states that they will "mail your Social Security card to the U.S. mailing address" that you indicated on your paperwork. You should receive your paperwork within 2-3 weeks of your arrival. It does seem like it is faster to just go to a SS office and apply for the card yourself (takes about 2 weeks to get the card). If you requested that an application be made for you, it takes about 3 weeks. You can leave/enter the country without any problems once you have the visa with the stamp in it. You do not need your SSN to re-enter. The main purpose of the SSN is for tax paying purposes, i.e. when you fill out your tax forms for your new job. Just a fun fact: Summer (approximately May to August) is the popular season for travelling to the U.S., therefore flights are more expensive during those times. However, you may still be able to get some good deals.
  24. Thanks everyone, though to tell the truth I am technically not new to the US. I have been here for the past 10 years on varying visas - from visitors to students to H1B. It's good to know that with the Green Card I have less worries about renewing, restrictions, etc.
  25. Hi everyone, its been a while, and I am back in the USA with my new DV1 visa! Since there has been questions about the paperwork, timeline, process, etc. I thought I would write up my experiences and see if I can answer some questions. Please note: this has just been my experiences, and can differ from consulate to consulate and year to year. I applied for the online Green Card 2008 lottery in October 2006 (this has not been the first time I have applied). In May 2007, I received notification that I have been "randomly selected and registered for further consideration) in the DV2008 program. At that stage I completed the paperwork that they send me, and mailed it back to them. In July 2008, I received a letter stating that it was now possible for me to pursue my application for the DV2008 visa, and that I had an appointment scheduled in Johannesburg. They provided me with the appointment date and time, so I did not have to do any scheduling. They also enclosed some instructions included. I made an appointment with Dr. Cobb about a week before the interview. The following took place during the appointment: I had to go for X-rays to rule out TB. This cost R280. Had a medical physical, including answering questions about general health, eye exam, listened to heart rate, lungs, breast exam, took blood pressure, measured height and weight. This general exam cost R450. Then, based on Dr. Cobbs discretion, you have blood drawn to rule out cholesterol, diabetes, HIV, etc. The price of this will vary depending on which tests he send you for. Mine cost R492. Lastly, I had to get an immunisation for Tetanus - R210. I provided Dr. Cobb with a note from my physician stating that I had been immunized for Hep B. I also provided him with proof of Titers that I had to prove that I was immune for Hep B and Rubella. So, this saved me from having to get those immunizations too. You pick the medical records up after a week, and then take it with you to your interview. DO NOT open the envelope! On the day of the interview, they do not allow people who are there for the Green Card interview into the building until 12:30. The guy at the counter made a general announcement asking for all paperwork re. the GC interview. I handed mine in (see my previous post about the list of required paperwork), he took my fingerprints, and then I had to pay $775 at the cashier. Then I sat down and waited again. About 30 minutes later, I was called to the window by a very pleaseant American lady, who then asked me to make raise my right hand and swear that everything I said was the truth. She then proceeded to ask me very general questions: Am I married, how many children, have I been to the US before, what visas have I had before, what kind of job I did, etc. She then verified my address in the US. The whole interview lasted about 10 minutes. The lady said that pending a review of my medical results and some "other checks" they have to do, I have tentatively been approved for the GC. She then told me "Congratulations", and gave me a piece of paper with a date and time on by which I had to pick my passport up. I guess you can also have it couriered. A couple of days later, I picked up my passport with my new DV1 visa in it. The guy behind the counter said that this visa is temporary until I receive the actual Green Card, and will allow me to travel to/from the USA. Upon first entry into the USA, they stamp your passport/visa, and this visa is then valid for one year, or until you receive your GC in the mail. According to the consulate guy in Johannesburg, it will take 6-8 weeks to receive your GC in the mail. According to the immigration officer at the airport, it will take 7-8 months and "if you have not received it after 11 months, give us a call". Go figure. They also give you a sealed envelope that you are to keep with your handluggage when flying. DO NOT OPEN THIS! When you land at the airport, you are to hand it to the immigration officer, and will never know exactly what was in this envelope. Entering the country was a breeze, but again, this will depend on how many other new GC holders are entering at the time. I was the only one on that particular flight, on that particular day. I stood in the permanent resident/citizen line, and told the officer that this was my first time entering on a GC. He then registered me, and personally walked me over to another counter where they process the paperwork. At this counter, they took my fingerprints (again), and had me sign the form. They took my sealed package, and told me that I should go and get my checked suitcases while he process the paperwork. Upon my return, he was finished with the paperwork and gave me my passport back. I then went through customs and a very friendly guy greeted me in Afrikaans (with a US accent) and asked me where the biltong was. After assuring him that I had no biltong with me, he said "totsiens", and there I went. So, here I am in the US now as a permanent resident. It's been two weeks, and no Green Card in the mail yet. However, with the visa in your passport, you can travel, get a SSN, work, etc. Well, I just wrote a book, but I hope I covered everything. If anyone has any questions, please feel free to ask, and I will answer as best as I can. Please note: I have made every effort to get titles correct, but I am afraid that I got it all mixed up. So, if I refer to the "guy behind the counter", you will understand what I mean, right? Good luck to all the new DV applicants. I hope you all get Green Cards!
×
×
  • Create New...