Jump to content

marcjvr

Members
  • Content Count

    45
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    4

marcjvr last won the day on April 16 2018

marcjvr had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

11 Good

About marcjvr

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    NC
  • First Name
    Marc
  • Landed
    Apr 2007
  • Language
    English

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. As long as you are in line with the above, you will not have any problems. In fact, I stopped filing when I moved here as I had 0 SA income. I visited SA frequently during that time and never once had an issue coming in or going out. However, once I started the process of financial emigration from SA, I just had to first submit tax returns for all those missing years to get my SARB clearance. Which was not a problem at all. Some info on financial emigration from SA: https://www.finglobal.com/services/financial-emigration
  2. From the SARS site (http://www.sars.gov.za/TaxTypes/PIT/Pages/default.aspx): You are liable to pay income tax if you earn more than: For the 2019 year of assessment (1 March 2018 - 28 February 2019) - see changes from last year R78 150 if you are younger than 65 years. If you are 65 years of age or older, the tax threshold (i.e. the amount above which income tax becomes payable) increases to R121 000. For taxpayers aged 75 years and older, this threshold is R135 300. For the 2018 year of assessment (1 March 2017 - 28 February 2018) R75 750 if you are younger than 65 years. If you are 65 years of age or older, the tax threshold (i.e. the amount above which income tax becomes payable) increases to R117 300. For taxpayers aged 75 years and older, this threshold is R131 150. For the 2017 year of assessment (1 March 2016 - 28 February 2017) R75 000 if you are younger than 65 years. If you are 65 years of age or older, the tax threshold (i.e. the amount above which income tax becomes payable) increases to R116 150. For taxpayers aged 75 years and older, this threshold is R129 850. For the 2016 year of assessment (1 March 2015 - 29 February 2016) R73 650 if you are younger than 65 years. If you are 65 years of age or older, the tax threshold (i.e. the amount above which income tax becomes payable) increases to R114 800. For taxpayers aged 75 years and older, this threshold is R128 500.
  3. marcjvr

    Dv-2018

    I wouldn't be surprised if Visa Processing is slowing down due to the new Administration's efforts... https://www.migrationpolicy.org/article/even-congress-remains-sidelines-trump-administration-slows-legal-immigration
  4. We were in SA in Dec 2017 and needed a new unabridged birth certificate for our daughter. I contacted an agency and they quoted me R2,000... My wife went to Home Affairs herself about 30 mins before closing time, and was out of there in less than 15 mins with unabridged birth certificate in hand. They printed it on site. Think it cost R75.
  5. marcjvr

    CRYPTO TALK

    I know some peeps in SA back in dec/jan who were lured in by the "buy bitcoin - nothing can stop it - get rich quick" frenzy and were touting it to everyone who would listen. Needless to say, they have since lost their shirts.
  6. CNN does not report fake news all the time. Just some of the time. http://www.tmz.com/2017/06/27/cnn-trump-russia-undercover-video-producer/
  7. sherryl, are you bitching about other people bitching?
  8. "In addition, the senators propose to cap annual refugee admissions at 50,000 and to end a visa diversity lottery that has awarded 50,000 green cards a year, mostly to applicants from African nations." https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/post-politics/wp/2017/08/02/trump-gop-senators-to-introduce-bill-to-slash-legal-immigration-levels/?utm_term=.6d3f22fb5902
  9. Happened to a family member of mine, he was in his early 20s and apparently did not have enough evidence of sufficient ties to SA to prove he was not a "stay in the USA illegally" risk. Sadly, I heard of an SA family recently who were granted tourist visas to come and visit. Now they are "living" in the USA and never plan to return, which seemed to be their goal when obtaining the visas in the first place. Those people mess it up for everyone else.
  10. marcjvr

    Intro

    I am surprised you were able to travel on a passport that expired 1 day after you arrived. Technically that means you travelled to SA, knowing that you would not have been able to depart from South Africa until you received a replacement passport... So that is a big risk you took in the first place, but not knowing your circumstances, I am not judging. Sorry that it did not work out for you. Hopefully others learn from your situation.
  11. CNN picked up on it as well: http://www.cnn.com/2017/02/07/politics/cotton-perdue-immigration-bill/ The bill also plans to make it all but impossible for U.S. citizens to gain immigration status for their foreign parents and adult siblings.
  12. https://www.bloomberg.com/politics/articles/2017-01-25/trump-to-unveil-plans-for-mexico-border-wall-in-security-push Will be interesting to see if the DV Lottery and H1B program end up in Trump's cross hairs at some point.
  13. USCIS announced proposed new rules on August 26, 2016 for international entrepreneurs. The rule will go into effect on July 17th 2017. What kind of startup will qualify? The key throughout the proposed rule is ‘significant public benefit’ and ‘substantial potential for rapid growth and job creation”. These two defining phrases shape the rules. The rules as drafted require the startup to show the following: That it was created within the last 5 years of the application filing date. OR, It was created within 5 years immediately before the receipt of grants, awards or investment. Must be formed in the US and operating lawfully in the US. Must have substantial potential to experience rapid growth and job creation through significant attraction of capital investment or government grants and awards. It excludes small businesses that are intended to generate income for the small business owners and their families. http://immigrationlawyersinseattle.com/2017/01/16/entrepreneurparolefinalrule/
  14. So the embassy actually got back to me with this: "A South African citizen can fly to South Africa a day prior to expiration of the passport. Provided you are traveling directly to RSA" Thanks all, for the responses. I am aware that the answer seems like common sense, but after speding few years doing contract work directly for the SA government, I learnt that common sense is in short supply at the best of times. :-)
  15. We did apply for my daughter's passport through the NY consulate 4 months ago. But no sign of it yet and our trip is imminent. I agree that it seems strange that an SA citizen would be subject to a rule surrounding a valid departure date from SA. But when it comes to this stuff, potentially I would hate to be at the mercy of someone sitting behind a desk having a bad day and decides to go with their interpretation of an obscure rule. The SAA person I spoke to seemed to be quoting the 30 day rule off the website (which does seem to be aimed at foreign passport holders). I did ask him if it applies to SA passport holders, and he replied yes, but honestly I feel he was not certain himself as he couldn't add anything more than "must be valid for 30 days after departure date". So we will try and go the "safety first" route and hopefully get the emergency travel certificate. Even if it turns out to be overkill. Thanks for your responses, I appreciate hearing other peoples input/experiences.
×
×
  • Create New...